Gracie Helen Huggins

Huggins, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 03/09/2000
  • Missing From Grimes County, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1937 (88)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brightly-patterned long skirt and a blouse.
  • Medical Conditions Huggins is schizophrenic and is required to take 50 milligrams of Mellaril, an antipsychotic drug, daily to control hallucinations brought on by her condition. Authorities learned she stopped taking her medication three to four days prior to her disappearance. Huggins appeared to be disoriented at the time she was last seen.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Chevrolet Corsica (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Huggins's hair extended past her waist and was pulled into a ponytail at the time of her 2000 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Huggins was last seen picking flowers on the side of the road in northern Grimes County, Texas, outside of Centerville, on March 9, 2000. She has never been heard from again.

Her White Chevrolet Corsica was discovered abandoned on Highway 30 at Panther Creek shortly afterwards. The car was locked, with her purse, medication, Bible and the flowers she'd picked inside it. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Huggins is described as a deeply religious women who took her Bible everywhere she went and liked to share her Christian faith with others. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Leon County Sheriff's Office 903-536-2749
  • Buffalo Police Department 903-322-2921

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2020; details of disappearance updated.