Graciela Esquivel
Esquivel, circa 1983
- Missing Since 06/10/1983
- Missing From Mason City, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/21/1957 (63)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Esquivel's nickname is Grace and some agencies refer to her by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Esquivel was last seen in Mason City, Iowa on June 10, 1983. She resided in the 1600 block of north Pennsylvania Avenue with her six-year-old daughter at the time.Her daughter spent the night of June 10 with her grandparents, because Esquivel said she was going out with friends. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her bed was found turned down as if she had been about to go to sleep.
Esquivel left her driver's license and wallet behind, and her Social Security number has not been used since she went missing. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Mason City Police Department 641-421-3636
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; name corrected, distinguishing characteristics updated.