Grady Bruce Benson

Benson, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 11/09/2022
  • Missing From Randlett, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and white striped size large polo shirt with a white collar, blue size 38x36 Levi's 501 jeans, and worn steel-toed slip-on size 11B Red Wing boots with the steel showing. Carrying a yellow pocketknife, a tube of Chapstick and the key fob to a 2018 Ford Expedition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Benson wears prescription eyeglasses with silver frames and transition lenses. He has a scar on his ankle from a childhood accident. He goes by his middle name, Bruce.

Details of Disappearance

Benson was last seen at his residence on East 1970 Road ten miles outside of Randlett, Oklahoma at 8:00 p.m. on November 9, 2022. He and his wife had dinner together at a restaurant before she left for a trip to Missouri. He then drove back home, went out to the farm field to give his son supper, and gave his son ride back to his pickup truck. He was behaving normally at the time.

Benson's wife texted her husband that night, and again the next morning, but got no response from him. At midnight, when she still hadn't heard from Benson, she asked their son to go looking for him. Benson's son went to his home, but couldn't find him. His truck was found under the carport, unlocked, with his keys, wallet, jacket and $200 in cash inside. After hearing about this, Benson's wife canceled her trip and came home early.

For his entire life Benson had been a farmer, growing first cotton and then wheat. He retired in 2016 and had his son take over the farming. His wife stated he had no enemies and was close to his family. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but the case is considered suspicious.

Investigating Agency

  • Cotton County Sheriff's Office 580-875-3383
  • Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 580-248-4050

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2022; casefile added.