Graham Karlson Lacher
Lacher, circa 2022
- Missing Since 06/06/2022
- Missing From Bangor, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket and gray Carhartt pants. His hat has since been recovered.
- Medical Conditions Lacher has schizophrenia and autism. He was receiving inpatient treatment for his conditions at the time of his disappearance. Because of his severe mental illness, Lacher may not speak and may avoid contact with others. Anyone who thinks they've seen him should not confront or pursue him, but should take a photograph and then alert the authorities.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lacher speaks multiple languages. He wears eyeglasses with black frames.
Details of Disappearance
Lacher was last seen on Dartmouth Street in Bangor, Maine on June 6, 2022. At the time of his disappearance, he was an inpatient at the Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center, getting treatment for his schizophrenia and autism.
While on a supervised walk with a staff member, he left the hospital grounds alone. Afterwards, Lacher is known to have entered the woods off the Sylvan Road walking trail, which borders the Exit 186 area of Interstate 95.
He has never been heard from again. Six weeks after his disappearance, Lacher's hat was found off Dartmouth Street just inside the woodline. There has been no sign of him since.
Prior to his disappearance, Lacher had studied philosophy. He had never been able to manage his own money or have a job due to his medical conditions. He had run away from a group home once because he was unhappy there, and walked 17 miles before he was located.
His case remains unsolved. Anyone who thinks they've seen Lacher should not confront or pursue him, but should take a photograph and then alert the authorities.
Investigating Agency
- Bangor Police Department 207-947-7382
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2023; casefile added.