Greer Eugene Coursey

Coursey, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 05/18/2007
  • Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1960 (63)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 220 - 240 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Coursey is balding.

Details of Disappearance

Coursey was last seen in San Luis Obispo, California on May 18, 2007. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, park rangers found his car abandoned in Humboldt Redwood State Park. There was no sign of him at the scene and no indications of foul play.

Coursey had quit his job shortly before his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Luis Obispo Sheriff's Department 805-781-4588

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2015; details of disappearance updated.