Greg Mickey

Mickey, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/18/2005
  • Missing From Brunswick County, North Carolina
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1944 (80)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 172 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A clear face mask, neon green flippers with fins and black leading down the sides, possibly booties or gloves, a gold wedding ring with a woven rope inside the band and identifying script, a brand new dive watch with a silver face and a silver band, and seven-millimeter full-body 43 Dacor black wetsuit. The wetsuit has the word "Dacor" in white lettering on the outer sleeves, a white logo on the chest of a circle with a diver, thick plastic shin guards and a back zipper.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mickey was last seen in Brunswick County, North Carolina on June 18, 2005. He was diving with two friends in the early afternoon near Frying Pan Shoals, 30 miles southeast of Bald Head Island.

The ocean was rough, with five- to six-foot swells, and not suited for diving. He was last seen at the water's surface about fifty feet from his 33-foot boat, the Details. He and his diving partner, Andy Alabrio, failed find the anchor line at the end of a 110-foot dive, and a strong current swept across them.

Mickey's friends lost sight of him. Alabrio was rescued by the Coast Guard nine hours later, four miles northwest of the dive site. Their other friend, Colvin Peterson, made it back to the dive boat.

Mickey has never been heard from again. It was determined that he took off his buoyancy compensator and his tank and tried to swim to the boat, but never made it. His weight belt was found open at the bottom of the water four days after his disappearance.

Mickey was carrying an AB Biller spear gun with a wood stock and a red coil attached at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed to have drowned.

As Mickey is an experienced and highly qualified diver who was in full gear and close to his boat when he disappeared, authorities do not know how he came to get into trouble in the water. Dozens of searches, covering over 1,000 square miles, have turned up no sign of him or his remains.

Investigating Agency

  • Brunswick County Sheriff's Office 910-253-2777

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2007; casefile added.