Gregory Charles Dugas

Dugas, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 09/02/1992
  • Missing From Inverness Park, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/15/1959 (66)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans, black sneakers and a Citizens Analog wristwatch. Possibly carrying a small blue backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Dugas may have been addicted to the prescription tranquilizer Valium at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1983 Ford Ranger (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black/brown hair, brown eyes. Dugas often wears his hair pulled back into a ponytail. He may have a large handlebar mustache. His nickname is Greg.

Details of Disappearance

Dugas was last seen at his residence in Inverness Park, California on September 2, 1992. His friend was scheduled to repair Dugas's 1983 Ford Ranger during the day, but Dugas canceled the appointment.

It is believed Dugas had his house keys and approximately $700 in cash with him at the time of his disappearance. He borrowed the money from his father to pay for his vehicle repairs. He left his clothing and vehicle behind at his residence. He has never been seen again.

Dugas's friends told authorities that his twelve-year relationship with his girlfriend was ending in September 1992. He had apparently suffered from mood swings as a result of the breakup, but witnesses said he appeared to be returning to normal behavior at the time he was last seen.

Dugas was occasionally employed in the construction industry. He was raised in the Canoga Park area of California's San Fernando Valley and lived in Inverness Park for twelve years. He was an active environmentalist in 1992, and his hobbies included hiking, backpacking and mountain biking.

It is not known if Dugas left Inverness Park of his accord or if other factors were involved in his disappearance. A relative said it was uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-499-7265

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2011; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.