Gregory Clark Hinz

Hinz, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 11/19/1976
  • Missing From Altadena, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/17/1954 (71)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Hinz had a mustache and a trimmed beard at the time of his 1976 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Hinz was last seen in Altadena, California on November 19, 1976. He has never been heard from again.

On March 1, 1977, the Los Angeles Police Department located his vehicle and towed it. They eventually released it to Hinz's family.

Few details are available in his case. When his mother died, her obituary listed him as having predeceased her.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; details of disappearance updated.