Gregory Dean Gothard

Gothard, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 09/15/2006
  • Missing From San Mateo County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/24/1952 (73)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes. Gothard's nickname is Greg.

Details of Disappearance

Gothard was last seen in San Mateo County, California on September 15, 2006. His car was found abandoned on the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, California on September 18.

Witnesses reported seeing someone jump off the bridge. The U.S. Coast Guard searched the San Francisco Bay for Gothard's body, but did not find it. They did, however, find one of his shoes and some of the contents of his wallet.

At the time of his disappearance, Gothard was known to be upset over relationship problems with his girlfriend. He is believed to died by suicide, but his body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Capitola Police Department 831-475-4242

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2007; distinguishing characteristics updated.