Gregory Dewayne Smith

Smith, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 10/22/2019
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1957 (65)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A hooded tan Carhartt coat, tan winter bib overalls, black winter boots, and no hat or gloves. Carrying several gym bags.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith may have small burn scars on his forehead. He may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen near the Georgeson Botanical Garden on the campus of the University of Alaska at Fairbanks at 8:27 p.m. on October 22, 2019. He spoke to a campus police officer there and said he was going to Murphy Dome Road. He left on foot in the direction of Sheep Creek and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on November 7. Few details are available in Smith's case.

Investigating Agency

  • University of Alaska at Fairbanks Police Department 907-474-7721

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2020; casefile added.