Gregory J. Howell
Howell, circa 2005
- Missing Since 01/01/2005
- Missing From Fort Dodge, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1960 (65)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Howell abused drugs before his disappearance, including crack, cocaine and heroin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Howell's nickname is Gregg. He has a scar on his right cheek, scars near both eyes and a tattoo on his buttocks.
Details of Disappearance
Howell was last seen on January 1, 2005 in Fort Dodge, Iowa. He told his friends he was going out to meet someone and would be back in a few hours. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, the car he was driving was found locked and abandoned near Clare, Iowa. His coat was inside it, but the keys were missing.
Howell's family stated he had a drug problem at the time of his disappearance and sometimes robbed drug dealers to support his habit. Just before his disappearance, he had come back from a trip to California with a large amount of high-quality methamphetamine to sell, and he said he was going to come into a lot of money.
Foul play is suspected in Howell's disappearance, due to his lifestyle. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Dodge Police Department 515-573-2323
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; distinguishing characteristics updated.