Gregory James Kuljian
Gregory, circa 2012; Mary Elena Scott; Howard Gregory Kuljian
- Missing Since 11/24/2012
- Missing From Humboldt County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/06/1996 (30)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and gray jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Gregory's nickname is Geddie. He is of Armenian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Gregory was last seen in Humboldt County, California on November 24, 2012. He was at Big Lagoon County Park with his girlfriend, his older sister, Olivia Kuljian, their parents, Mary Elena Scott and Howard Gregory Kuljian, and the family's dog, Fran.
While chasing a stick, the dog was pulled into the ocean by a rogue wave. Gregory went in to rescue it and his father ran in after him. As they were trying to retrieve the dog in calf-deep water, both of them were swept in by the surf.
Mary tried to pull her husband and son to shore and was also swept in. Olivia attempted to rescue her mother and had to be rescued herself by a bystander.
Photographs of Gregory's parents are posted with this case summary. Searchers retrieved Mary's body from the water, and Howard's was found washed up on the beach. Fran returned to shore unharmed, but an extensive search turned up no sign of Gregory. He is presumed drowned.
Gregory was a junior at Arcata High School in 2012. He was involved in art classes, sailing, track and cross country at school, and also had an interest in aeronautical engineering.
A memorial service for him and his family was held on December 9, 2012, and the community banded together to raise money for his orphaned sister.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7439
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2014; casefile added.