Gregory James Wallen
Wallen, circa 1998
- Missing Since 12/31/1998
- Missing From Fort Myers, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/23/1955 (67)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 19-foot pleasure boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wallen rented a 19-foot pleasure boat from the Palm Grove Marina in Fort Myers, Florida on December 31, 1998. When he hadn't returned it by 5:00 p.m., the marina reported the overdue boat to the Coast Guard. Wallen has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he was with a woman on the day he disappeared, but there is no description for her and she remains unidentified.
On January 21, the unoccupied boat was found adrift in the Gulf of Mexico, about 53 miles southwest of Sanibel Island. There was no sign of Wallen at the scene and an extensive search turned up no sign of him or his alleged female companion.
Wallen had lived in Florida for about a year prior to going missing; he had moved there from Michigan. He rented a condo in Bonita Springs, Florida between July and October 1998. He rented a room at the Days Inn in North Fort Myers, Florida a few days before he went missing. Authorities noted his credit cards were charged to their limit at the time. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Office 800-780-8477
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2019; details of disappearance updated.