Gregory John Carter
Carter, circa 1984
- Missing Since 05/24/1984
- Missing From Leadville, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/11/1952 (73)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Carter may have had a mustache and/or a full beard at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was shoulder-length. His gums are noticeable when he smiles.
Details of Disappearance
Carter was last seen in Leadville, Colorado sometime in the last week of May, 1984. He has never been heard from again. On July 16, his vehicle was found abandoned at the Buffalo Meadows Trailhead in Chaffee County, Colorado. It had been there since May. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Although Carter enjoyed camping, most of his camping gear was left behind at his home in Leadville. He had recently been laid off from his job, and his family, who lived in Nebraska, hadn't heard from him since 1978. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chaffee County Sheriff's Office 719-530-5729
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2018; casefile added.