Gregory John May

RESOLVED

May, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 01/16/2001
  • Missing From Bellevue, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

May disappeared from his home in Bellevue, Iowa on January 16, 2001. His roommate, Douglas DeBruin, was subsequently charged with murdering him after DeBruin's girlfriend told police she had witnessed him kill May and dismember his body.

May's severed head was found in a bucket of concrete at a truck stop in Missouri seven months after his disappearance, but was not identified as his until 2005. The rest of his body has not been located.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .