Gregory Keith Mann Jr.
Mann, circa 1997; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 05/10/1997
- Missing From Wichita Falls, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/19/1977 (44)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved ivory-colored pullover or button-up shirt, blue jeans, laced brown shoes made of a suede-like material, and a beige baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Mann has a small chicken pox scar on his nose and a scar on his left earlobe. He may be known by his middle name, Keith.
Details of Disappearance
Mann was employed at Ron Roberts Ford in Wichita Falls, Texas in 1997. He reported for work on May 10, 1997 and sold two vehicles. Mann had plans to deliver one of the cars after the upcoming weekend.The dealership allowed salespersons to borrow demonstration automobiles after business hours. Mann selected a red 1996 Ford Mustang and requested a gasoline voucher, as he did not have any cash at the time. It is believed that he filled the car's tank after leaving work that evening.
Mann returned to his residence in Fountaingate Apartments on Barnett Road, where he had lived since April 1997. He spoke to his fiancee on the telephone during the evening and they planned to meet the following day.
Mann and two of his friends stopped at the Fina gas station on McNiel Avenue and Kell Boulevard shortly thereafter. The business's security camera videotape shows them inside the store at 10:00 p.m. They visited a McDonald's restaurant before going mudding in one of the friends' vehicles.
Mann mentioned that he needed to return home while they cleaned the automobile at a local car wash. He said that he was meeting someone at 12:15 a.m. on May 11. He did not mention the person's name or the location of their meeting place.
His friends saw him walk up the stairs towards his apartment at approximately 11:45 p.m., but they did not see Mann enter his residence. He has never been heard from again.
Mann's parents discovered the dealership's Ford Mustang abandoned in a church parking lot near their home near the 4300 block of McNiel Avenue during the morning hours of May 11.
The vehicle's trunk was partially open and a side panel was apparently lowered inside the compartment. The interior had been cleaned and none of Mann's property was discovered, except for an audio cassette inside the stereo. The car doors were locked, but the alarm system had been turned off.
Mann's fiancee called his parents during the afternoon and said that she did not believe Mann slept at his apartment the previous night. All of his personal belongings were apparently inside his residence.
He left approximately $100 in his savings account and never retrieved his paychecks from work. He used his fiancee's Fina credit card at the gas station with his friends during the evening of his disappearance, but there have not been any unaccounted transactions on her account since that time.
Mann's fiancee planned to move into his apartment in 1997. He did not have any travel plans at the time of his disappearance. He graduated from Rider High School in 1995, and attended North Central Texas Junior College on a baseball scholarship. Foul play is suspected in Mann's case.
Investigating Agency
- Wichita Falls Police Department 940-761-7762
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; five pictures added.