Gregory L. Mansfield
Mansfield, circa 1988
- Missing Since 06/20/1998
- Missing From Gulkana River, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A jacket, a gray and black shirt, olive-drab rain pants, brown leather boots and a blue baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Mansfield has tattoos on both arms.
Details of Disappearance
Mansfield was last seen on June 20, 1988. He and two others were floating down the Gulkana River from Paxson Lake in a rubber raft. Near Falls Canyon, Mansfield fell out of the raft. He wasn't wearing a life jacket. One of his companions tried to pull him back onto the raft, but he was swept towards a logjam and disappeared in the water. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2019; casefile added.