Gregory Lee Bolin

Bolin, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 03/01/2009
  • Missing From Lavaca, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1978 (46)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 155 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bolin may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue older model Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Bolin has tattoos on both arms, right shoulder and upper left arm. His nickname is Greg.

Details of Disappearance

Bolin was last seen when his sister dropped him off at a male cousin's residence in the in the 1500 block of Utah Ranch Road in Lavaca, Arkansas on March 1, 2009. His pickup truck, a blue older model Chevrolet, was parked there when his sister dropped him off between 1:00 and 1:30 a.m. At approximately the same time, Bolin's cousin woke up and heard a vehicle engine.

Bolin has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his pickup truck was found in Mudtown Bottoms, near the Arkansas River; it had a flat tire and Bolin's personal belongings were inside.

Bolin had been staying with various friends and relatives in the area at the time of his disappearance. He had a painting job on March 2, but failed to show up for it. Prior to his disappearance, Bolin's cousin had accused him of working as a police informant, but the two had made peace. At the time he went missing, Bolin had an outstanding felony warrant for his arrest. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sebastian County Sheriff's Office 478-783-1051

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2016; casefile added.