Gregory McGovern

RESOLVED

McGovern, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 06/13/2018
  • Missing From Topeka, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

McGovern disappeared from Topeka, Kansas on June 13, 2018. in April 2019, his skeletal remains were found by a mushroom hunter along the Kansas River. The bones were identified by DNA in October 2020.

Investigating Agency

  • Topeka Police Department 785-368-9551

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2019; case resolved.