Gregory Neveu

Neveu, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 11/22/1984
  • Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans and a dark brown velour shirt with vertical stripes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Lincoln Town Car with Virginia license plates, a burgundy cloth top and a silver bottom
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Neveu has a large scar on his abdomen running from his navel to his breastbone. He has a mustache. The pinky fingers on both hands are injured; one finger curves inward and the other curves outward.

Details of Disappearance

Neveu was last heard from on November 22, 1984. He called someone that day and said he was in Virginia Beach, Virginia and was going to travel to Richmond, Virginia. He promised to return the next afternoon, but never did and has never been heard from again.

He was last known to be driving a Lincoln Town Car with Virginia license plates, a burgundy cloth top and a silver bottom. He used marijuana and hashish prior to his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia Beach Police Department 757-385-4023

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2011; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.