Gregory Ralph Bryan Jr.

Bryan, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 08/01/2009
  • Missing From Del Norte County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 03/05/1986 (39)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bryan is a member of the Paiute Indian tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Bryan was last seen in Del Norte County, California on August 1, 2009. He has never been heard from again. He was supposed to meet a friend in September to take a trip, but never showed up. He is described as a punctual, reliable individual and and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.

Bryan is athletic and played on the basketball team all four years at Bishop Union High School, which he graduated from in 2004. He's a gifted musician and songwriter, and there are reports that he got involved in marijuana in order to finance a career in the music industry. It's unclear whether drugs were a factor in his disappearance, however.

Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Del Norte County Sheriff's Department 707-464-4191

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2012; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.