Gregory Robert Mitchell

Gregory, several years before his disappearance (more recent photographs are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 11/16/1981
  • Missing From Auburndale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/15/1965 (57)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue or black jacket, a gray and black t-shirt, jeans and orange and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Gregory's nickname is Greg. He has a scar on his shinbone from a bicycle accident. His hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Gregory was last seen in Auburndale, Florida on November 16, 1981, the day after his sixteenth birthday. He and a friend, David Rees, were going to go unload a truck. They disappeared and have never been heard from again.

Gregory's mother reported her son missing on December 15 and Rees's stepfather reported him missing on December 26. It's possible they traveled to north Florida after their disappearances. Few details are available in their cases, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-534-6379

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2014; details of disappearance updated.