Gregory Ruiz

Ruiz, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 06/13/2010
  • Missing From Frederiksted, Virgin Islands
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/16/1986 (39)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ruiz's nickname is BoyBoy. He wore his hair in braids at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Ruiz was last seen at the Prosperity Service Station across from the Sunshine Shopping Center in Frederiksted on the island of St. Croix in the U.S. Virgin Islands on June 13, 2010. He has never been heard from again. Ruiz frequented the area of Williams Delight in Frederiksted at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2026; date of birth added.