Gregory Taylor Wilcox
Wilcox, circa 2017; Missing airplane
- Missing Since 09/17/2017
- Missing From Pompano Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/27/1967 (58)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 215 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wilcox is an alcoholic.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1971 Cessna 421B Pro aircraft with the tail number N5974M and the serial number 421B0217
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wilcox was last seen in Broward County, Florida on September 17, 2017. He has an a pilot's license and an aircraft mechanic's license. He left Pompano Beach Air Park flying a white 1971 Cessna 421B Pro aircraft, never returned and has never been heard from again.
A photo of the plane is posted with this case summary. It has the tail number N5974M and the serial number 421B0217, and is painted Matterhorn White with Aristo Blue and Medium Gray stripes. The inside is upholstered in gray leather, with gray carpeting. The plane is still missing and listed as stolen.
At the time of his disappearance, Wilcox was transient and living out of his truck, which was left abandoned at the airport. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Broward County Sheriff's Office 954-321-4344
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; casefile added.