Gregory William Harding
Harding, circa 2014
- Missing Since 10/10/2014
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/02/1959 (65)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black vinyl jacket with a fur collar, a black t-shirt, blue jeans and brown shoes.
- Medical Conditions Harding is HIV-positive, and he was depressed at the time of his disappearance. He left behind his HIV medication and other prescriptions when he went missing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Harding had a short beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Greg.
Details of Disappearance
Harding was last seen in San Francisco, California on October 10, 2014. He lived with his partner in an apartment in the 1300 block of Market Street, in the Civic Center area.
When his partner left for work at 10:30 a.m., Harding, who was recovering from the flu, was still at home. He planned to go to the social services office and see if his disability check had arrived. When Harding's partner came back at 7:30 pm., he was gone. When he left, he took only his wallet and keys, leaving behind his phone, medications and other belongings. He has never been heard from again.
According to Harding's partner, he had suffered from a long-term case of depression and was upset over financial problems at the time of his disappearance. They had sold their house, and after they moved Harding quit showering, shaving, talking to friends and going out, and would sleep for much of the time.
He had not indicated he was suicidal, however. He still walked dogs in the morning as part of the couple's dog walking business and enjoyed spending time online. He sometimes went to Buena Vista Park for sexual encounters with men he met on the internet.
The circumstances of Harding's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2020; two pictures, date of birth and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.