Gretchen Eve Fleming
Fleming, circa 2022
- Missing Since 12/04/2022
- Missing From Parkersburg, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/24/1994 (31)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fleming has a tattoo on her upper back of a map of the world.
Details of Disappearance
Fleming was last seen leaving My Way Lounge at Fifth and Juliana streets in Parkersburg, West Virginia in the early morning hours of December 4, 2022. She was accompanied by Preston Pierce at the time. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing eight days later.
Pierce, a former law enforcement officer who previously used the name Darrell Lott, is considered a person of interest in Fleming's disappearance, but he has never been charged in connection with hit. He admitted that Fleming had been in his car, but he refused to say anything more.
Fleming had moved from North Carolina back home to West Virginia to live with her grandparents shortly before she was last seen. She was working at the H&M clothing store in Grand Central Mall; she had only had the job for a few weeks. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Parkersburg Police Department 304-424-8444
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2025; casefile added.