Gretchen Moselle Wachter

Wachter, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/01/2011
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1978 (47)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wachter may dye her hair blonde. She may use the alias names Bea MacArthur and/or Davita "Veda" Short. Her ears are pierced and she has an egg-shaped birthmark on her hip and a coin-sized circular scar on her ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Wachter was living in the House of Hope, a facility for homeless individuals, in the New York City borough of Brooklyn in 2011. Her family last heard from her in October of that year. They haven't seen or heard from her since and the House of Hope staff doesn't know her whereabouts either. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 718-574-1792

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2018; casefile added.