Grongie Katia Ward

Ward, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 02/14/2004
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/03/1976 (50)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 280 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange velour jogging suit with gray trim and possibly a silver chain necklace with a silver cross pendant, a diamond and gold bracelet on his right wrist, and a gold watch on his left wrist.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ward has a tattoo of a ten-inch-high cross in black ink on middle of his back, a tattoo of a four-inch-high Rottweiller on his right bicep, and a four-inch-high tattoo of the name "Nita Faye" in a cross on his left bicep.

Details of Disappearance

Ward was last seen at approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 14, 2004 in the vicinity of the 2800 block of Springfield Court in Atlanta, Georgia. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fulton County Police Department 404-699-4210

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2025; middle name added.