Guadalupe Juarez-Figueroa
Juarez-Figueroa, circa 2011
- Missing Since 12/12/2011
- Missing From Brownsville, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/27/1954 (71)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue and silver 2000 Ford Econoline E150 minivan with the Florida license plate number ADQF55 and the vehicle identification number 1FMRE11WXYHA35588
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Juarez-Figueroa has a mustache and wears eyeglasses. The tip of his left middle finger is missing and he has a three-inch scar on his left forearm. His nickname is Lupe.
Details of Disappearance
Juarez-Figueroa left his residence in Fort Myers, Florida at 2:00 p.m. on December 11, 2011, driving a dark blue and silver 2000 Ford Econoline E150 minivan with the Florida license plate number ADQF55 and the vehicle identification number (VIN) 1FMRE11WXYHA35588.
He planned to drive to Austin, Texas, a distance of over 1,200 miles, to visit his son and was supposed to arrive on December 12. At 11:00 p.m. on December 11, Juarez-Figueroa spoke to his fiance on the phone and said he was staying at a Motel 6 in Brownsville, Texas, 350 miles from Austin. The employees at the Motel 6 later verified that he had stayed there overnight and checked out at 11:10 a.m. on December 12.
He never arrived in Austin and his family never heard from him again. Few details are available in his case.
Florida police are investigating Juarez-Figueroa's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Office 239-477-1056
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2018; date and place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.