Gunnar David Berg
Gunnar, circa 2009; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2021); Naoko Numakami
- Missing Since 08/22/2009
- Missing From Fairfax, Virginia
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 09/21/1999 (23)
- Age 9 years old
- Height and Weight 4'6, 60 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gunnar is of Japanese descent and speaks English and Japanese.
Details of Disappearance
Gunnar and his sisterĀ Kianna disappeared from Fairfax, Virginia on August 22, 2009. They were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Naoko Numakami. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on October 15, 2010.
A photograph of Numakami is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is September 7, 1968, making her 40 years old at the time of the children's abductions. She's described as Asian, of Japanese descent, 5'4 and 135 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Numakami may use the last name Berg.
A photograph and vital statistics for Numakami are posted below this case summary. Numakami took Gunnar and Kianna to Japan, telling their father, Douglass Berg, that it was just for a vacation. She then refused to return them. Douglass has not had any contact with the children since the time of their abductions, but he believes they are still in Japan.
Gunnar and Kianna's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fairfax County Police Department 703-691-2131
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2022; age-progression updated.