Gust William Griechen IV
Griechen, circa 2017
- Missing Since 04/27/2017
- Missing From Pilot Point, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/05/1991 (33)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue Columbia coat, dark-colored pants and large blue headphones.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Griechen had a beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Griechen was last seen walking toward Dago Creek in Pilot Point, Alaska at 3:00 p.m. on April 27, 2017. He was supposed to take a flight to Dillingham, Alaska the next day, but never boarded the plane and has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until about two weeks later.
Authorities found Griechen's luggage in his house, packed for his upcoming trip to Dillingham. He had left his cellular phone with someone else prior to his disappearance.
In May 2016, almost a year before his disappearance, Griechen was the victim of a knife assault in King Salmon, Alaska. Criminal charges were filed against his alleged assailant, and the case was still pending at the time of Griechen's disappearance. Police don't think the prior assault is related to Griechen's disappearance, however.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Griechen's whereabouts, but authorities stated foul play was not suspected in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers
- 907-246-3464
- 907- 842-5641
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2018; casefile added.