Gustavo Fortich

Fortich, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/31/1998
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1949 (76)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue, red and white striped polo shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy or maroon 1993 Pontiac Grand Am with the Florida license plate number WBP66C
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Fortich has acne scars on his face.

Details of Disappearance

Fortich was last seen in the area of 133 Avenue southwest 55th Street in Miami, Florida at 9:00 p.m. on August 31, 1998. He has never been heard from again.

Fortich may be driving a burgundy or maroon 1993 Pontiac Grand Am with the Florida license plate number WBP66C. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade County Sheriff's Office 305-471-1702

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2015; picture and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.