Guy Howard Heckle
Guy, circa 1973
- Missing Since 02/03/1973
- Missing From Linn County, Iowa
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/20/1961 (61)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 4'5, 60 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Boy Scout shirt, a light blue nylon quilted parka, striped maroon jeans and chukka boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Guy wears eyeglasses, but he wasn't wearing them at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Guy was a member of Boy Scout Troop 101 in Linn County, Iowa 1973. The group camped at the Kiwanis Cabins along the Cedar River between Palo, Iowa and Toddville, Iowa on February 3, 1973. The area was near the Duane Arnold Energy Center.
Guy was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. He was playing a game of "Capture the Flag" with other members of his troop at the time of his disappearance. Guy has never been heard from again. He was not missed until bed-check that evening. The Scouts attempted to locate him for 90 minutes before summoning authorities to the scene.
Volunteers searched the reserve near the river's ice-clogged backwaters for evidence. Guy's nylon parka was found snagged on a log along the Cedar River's east bank. The jacket was still partially zipped at the bottom. No other sign of him was uncovered. The weather was mild at the time he disappeared, but shortly afterwards there was a snowstorm in the area.
There is no indication of foul play in Guy's disappearance. Investigators generally believe he fell into the river and drowned, but it's possible something else caused him to go missing.
He was a fifth-grader at Eisenhower Elementary School in 1973, and was considered to be a good student. Guy resided with his parents and two older sisters in the 1500 block of 48th street northeast Cedar Rapids, Iowa. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Des Moines Police Department 515-283-4800
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2015; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.