Guy Monroe Pyke
Pyke, circa 1999; Pyke's vehicle
- Missing Since 04/02/1999
- Missing From Evans Mills, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/18/1929 (96)
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 168 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, green and blue plaid shirt over a maroon sweatshirt, blue Rider jeans, and brown Gobie boots.
- Medical Conditions Pyke suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and dementia. He gets confused and easily lost as a result. He also has a heart condition for which he takes a prescription blood thinner. He tires easily and his hands shake as a result of his medical conditions; he may appear to be drunk.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1989 Chevrolet Blazer with a black top, chrome diamond running boards and the New York license plate number FMS 867
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Pyke wears bifocal eyeglasses with wire frames. He has no teeth. He is bowlegged, his sternum has previously been fractured, and his ring finger was previously broken at the first joint. Pyke has a scar on the bridge of his nose and a surgical scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Pyke was last seen at approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 2, 1999 in the vicinity of the 2000 block of State Route 11 in the Evans Mills, New York area. He stopped at a cousin's home, but didn't get out of the car.
He had driven from towards his home in the 4900 block of Aitchison Road to visit a relative in Watertown, New York. His family reported him missing two days later when he did not return. Pyke had previously left on short trips and come back on his own, which is why his loved ones did not report his disappearance immediately.
Pyke's vehicle, a dark blue 1989 Chevrolet Blazer with a black top, chrome diamond running boards, and the New York license plate number FMS 867, is also missing. Photographs of the car are posted with this case summary. It had a full tank of gasoline when Pyke drove away with it on the day of his disappearance.
He had been married for 49 years prior to his disappearance. His wife died in 2012, nearly thirteen years later, and one of their sons is also deceased. Pyke did not have any money with him when he went missing and the only item inside the Blazer was his driver's license.
Prior to his disappearance, he had spoken of wanting to travel to Florida, but there is no evidence that he went there, and no evidence that he crossed the Canadian border either. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Onondaga County Sheriff's Office 315-435-3092
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2013; details of disappearance updated.