Gwendolyn Carswell

Carswell, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/12/2004
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Carswell's nicknames are Gwen and Gwenny. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Carswell was last seen near her home in the Brookland neighborhood in the 2600 block of 18th Street Northeast and Otis Street Northeast in Washington D.C. on August 12, 2004. She told her mother she was going to a party, never returned and has never been heard from again, and it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family.

Investigators believe Carswell may have been harmed by someone who knew her. She was the victim of a violent crime in the late 1980s and authorities are looking into the possibility that this was related to her disappearance. Carswell is described as a devoted mother who wouldn't have abandoned her children. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Police Department 202-576-6768

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2024; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.