Gwendolyn Renee Robinson

RESOLVED

Robinson, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 06/01/1983
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Robinson's family believes they last saw her in June or July 1983 in Kansas City, Missouri. The last documentation for her is her marriage license from earlier that year, dated March 7.

In September 2022, she was identified. Her skull had been found in rural Clay County, Kansas. Her murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2022; case resolved.