Gwendolyn Susie King
Gwendolyn, circa 1982
- Missing Since 09/01/1982
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 100 - 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, brown eyes. Gwendolyn's nickname is Sue.
Details of Disappearance
Gwendolyn was last seen in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 1, 1982. Her sister dropped her off at the Greyhound bus station so she could take a bus to San Bernardino, California to meet up with her mother and attend high school. She never arrived and it's not even clear whether she got on the bus at all. She has never been heard from again.
Although Gwendolyn's family contacted law enforcement about her disappearance in 1982, they refused to take a missing persons report at the time. Her mother hired a private investigator who was unable to find her. Her disappearance went unreported until 2022. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma City Police Department 405-297-1129
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2022; casefile added.