Hakan Karacay
Karacay, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/20/1999
- Missing From Clifton, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/01/1971 (54)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black or gray short-sleeved collared shirt with gray stripes or a grid pattern design, khaki pants and black leather dress shoes.
- Medical Conditions Karacay has a history of mild depression.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1989 Mazda 626 with New Jersey license plate number RW3-48E (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Karacay is a Turkish national; he emigrated to the United States in 1988. He has two scars on his forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Karacay was last seen on September 20, 1999 in Clifton, New Jersey. He borrowed his brother's silver 1989 Mazda 626 with New Jersey license plate number RW3-48E and said he was going to the store. He never returned and has never been heard from again.
The car Karacay was driving was found abandoned on September 25 on Wells Hill Road, a dirt road in a remote area in the Adirondack Mountains near Lewis, New York. Its battery was dead, the gasoline tank was empty, the keys were in the ignition, the door was closed, and the light switch was on.
Two packs of cigarettes were inside the vehicle; one of them was Parliament, Karacay's preferred brand, and the other was Marlboro. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Karacay has previously worked as a manager in a factory in Paterson, New Jersey, but he quit that job and had been unemployed for several years prior to his disappearance. His family stated he had not been behaving unusually prior to going missing.
At the time of his disappearance, Karacay did not have a wife or girlfriend and spent his days reading Turkish newspapers and visiting friends and relatives. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 518-962-8235
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2024; picture added.