Haleigh Breann Murphy
Murphy, circa 2023; Some of Murphy's tattoos
- Missing Since 06/16/2023
- Missing From Round Rock, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/12/2000 (24)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light purple shirt, light-colored denim shorts and light purple Vans shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Murphy's nickname is Leigha. She has multiple brightly colored tattoos, including: the initials GSM behind her left ear, a third eye symbol on her neck, a fairy with large feathers on her chest, a tattooed sleeve on her arm including a tree, elephants and the words "Braxton" and "Mitchell", a snake and a skull on her right thigh, words on her back going down her spine, and a flower on her the back of her hand. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Murphy was last seen at Eddie's Tavern in Round Rock, Texas at approximately midnight on June 16, 2023. She has never been heard from again. Her loved ones don't believe she left of her own accord, as they don't think she would have abandoned her toddler son and she had plans to go out for a weekend trip after her disappearance.
Murphy is an Army veteran who was medically discharged due to hip problems. At the time of her disappearance, she was studying for her real estate license and enrolled in her first semester of business classes at college. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department 512-974-5250
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2024; casefile added.