Hamzah RaedJameel Alsaudi

Alsaudi, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 01/19/2023
  • Missing From Pacifica, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/25/2000 (25)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Alsaudi was born in Iraq and speaks Arabic as well as English.

Details of Disappearance

Alsaudi was last seen in Pacifica, California on January 19, 2023. He was swimming with two friends at Esplanade Beach when he was struck by a large wave and pulled out to sea. His friends made it to shore, but Alsaudi disappeared and was never seen again.

Alsaudi was born in Iraq and moved with his family to Jordan when he was four years old, and to the United States when he was ten. At the time of his diasppearance, he was a senior at San Francisco State University majoring in political science with a minor in Arab and Muslim Ethnicities and Diasporas (AMED) Studies. He was a member of the school wrestling team.

He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Pacifica Police Department 650-738-7314

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2024; casefile added.