Hanna Martina Wanerskog
Wanerskog, circa 2020
- Missing Since 02/07/2020
- Missing From Haleiwa, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/18/1999 (27)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved wetsuit.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wanerskog's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Wanerskog is from Sweden and was in Hawaii serving a three-month internship with Surfing the Nations, a humanitarian nonprofit organization based in Wahiawa, when she disappeared on February 7, 2020. She was near the shoreline at Waimea Bay Beach Park when a wave swept her and two friends out to sea.
Wanerskog's friends made it back to shore, but she never did. She was last seen treading water at 6:35 p.m. before she disappeared. An extensive, three-day search turned up no sign of her. She is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2021; casefile added.