Hannah Emily Upp
Upp, circa 2017; Upp's Venus symbol tattoo; Upp's triangle/wave tattoo
- Missing Since 09/14/2017
- Missing From Saint Thomas, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a bathing suit or shorts and a sports bra.
- Medical Conditions Upp has a history of dissociative fugue, a rare condition where a person loses their autobiographical memory and may travel extended distances.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Upp's nose and ears are pierced. She is fluent in Spanish. She has the following tattoos: a triangle with a wave on the inside of her right ankle, a sunflower on her right thigh, and a Venus symbol with an extra line on the left side of her lower torso. Photo of two of Upp's tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Upp was last seen in St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands on September 14, 2017. She disappeared a week after Hurricane Irma struck the island, and a week before Hurricane Maria arrived and caused heavy rain.
Upp has disappeared before. In August 2008, while she was living in New York City and had a job teaching school, she went missing on the first day of school and wasn't found for twenty days. People on the Staten Island Ferry found her floating facedown in the water, about a mile off the southern tip of Manhattan. She was rescued, hospitalized and treated for hypothermia, severe sunburn and dehydration, then transferred to a psychiatric unit.
After her rescue, Upp was able to recall her identity but couldn't explain why she'd gone missing and had only vague recollections of the time she was gone. It was later determined she spent the time roaming around New York City. After a series of tests, doctors couldn't find anything physically wrong with her and diagnosed her with dissociative fugue. This condition is usually caused by psychological trauma, but Upp stated she had not had any severe traumas in her life.
Four years later, in 2012, Upp moved to Maryland and took a job at a Montessori school there. She disappeared again, also on the first day, and found herself two days later in a creek about a mile and a half from her school; she'd apparently gone into a dissociative fugue again. She resumed her normal life and went back to work afterwards.
A year after that, she moved to St. Thomas and took a job at the Virgin Islands Montessori School. She disappeared for the final time four years later. She left her sundress, sandals, car and car keys at a small bar on Sapphire Beach, where she often snorkeled.
Upp is a skilled, physically fit swimmer and might conceivably have survived for days in the water. Her loved ones hope she's still alive; one theory is she got on one of the many boats evacuating the island due to the hurricanes, and traveled to Florida, the Bahamas, St. Croix or Puerto Rico. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-772-5605
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2019; casefile added.