Hannah Griffith
Hannah, circa 2008
- Missing Since 04/03/2008
- Missing From Coushatta, Louisiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/03/1993 (32)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 86 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Small aluminum boat
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hannah was last seen at 1:00 a.m. on April 3, 2008. She was on a small aluminum boat approximately 75 yards from the Red River boat launch in Coushatta, Louisiana when the boat capsized. Four of the six passengers made it to shore, but Hannah and another passenger, 25-year-old David Loftin Jr., went missing after the accident.
An extensive search of the river turned up no sign of Hannah or Loftin, and a memorial service for them was planned. Hours before the service was conducted, Loftin's body was recovered from the Red River not far from where the boat capsized. Hannah's body has never been located, however.
Hannah was a sophomore at Lakeview High School in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana at the time of her disappearance. She is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Murrysville Police Department 724-327-2111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2008; casefile added.