Hannah Jane Rowell
Rowell, circa 1993
- Missing Since 09/01/1993
- Missing From Eureka, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/20/1964 (61)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, flowered stretch pants, sandals, a plain silver ring and a gold and ruby class ring on her right hand. Possibly carrying a Fendi purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Rowell was last seen walking away from her room at the (now defunct) Garden Motel in the 1800 block of 4th Street in Eureka, September 1, 1993. She has never been heard from again. A friend reported her missing six days later. Rowell is missing under suspicious circumstances and her mother believes she may have been the victim of a homicide. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Eureka Police Department 707-441-4300
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.