Harold Clifton Cooper III
Cooper, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/19/2001
- Missing From Bladensburg, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/12/1980 (45)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Harley Davidson t-shirt, gray sweat shorts and black swim shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1992 Chevrolet Caprice
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cooper was last seen in the 3600 block of 55th Avenue in Bladensburg, Maryland, on August 19, 2001. He was getting into a white four-door 1992 Chevrolet Caprice with an acquaintance.
He called his grandmother to say he was going to go visit her at her home in Virginia. He never arrived and has never been heard from again. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and authorities aren't sure whether foul play was involved.
Cooper grew up in Washington D.C. as the oldest of five siblings, and attended Anacostia High School. He had a job in a warehouse at the time of his disappearance. His father was murdered when he was a child and his mother stated he was very protective of her. His case remains unsolved.
Some agencies state that Cooper vanished from Fort Washington, Maryland.
Investigating Agency
- Prince George's County Police Department 301-749-5064
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2011; picture added, details of disappearance updated.