Harold Elmer Martin

Martin, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 11/01/1984
  • Missing From Ventura, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/30/1923 (99)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Martin was diagnosed with terminal lung cancer prior to his 1984 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Martin had a plum-sized tumor on the right side of his forehead at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his groin from a double hernia operation. He has no teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen at a Veterans Affairs (VA) Hospital in Ventura, California on November 1, 1984. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura Police Department 805-339-4400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 5, 2004.