Harold Eugene Molohon

Molohon, circa 2015; Molohon's pickup truck

  • Missing Since 08/03/2015
  • Missing From Norfolk, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1952 (72)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 - 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Molohon has a heart condition and is supposed to take daily medication; he left his medicine behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2004 F-150 with Virginia professional firefighter's license plates numbered PF-1653, a red oval-shaped sticker on the back window and a silver toolbox in the back (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Molohon has a tattoo of the name "NOAH" on his upper arm at the shoulder. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his nickname is J.R.

Details of Disappearance

Molohon was last seen near his home on west Leicester Avenue in the Pamlico neighborhood of Norfolk, Virginia on August 3, 2015. He dropped his wife off at her job at the Lydia Roper Home that morning.

A neighbor reported seeing him leave his home at 10:30 a.m., driving his black 2004 Ford F-150 pickup truck with his surfboard in the back. The truck has professional firefighter's license plates numbered PF-1653, a red oval-shaped sticker on the back window and a silver toolbox in the back; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Molohon had a doctor's appointment on the day of his disappearance, but he never showed up for it. When his wife got home at 2:00 p.m., he was gone. He left behind his cellular phone and medication and has never been heard from again.

Two days later, police found Molohon's pickup truck abandoned on the beach near mile marker 16 in Corolla, North Carolina, in the Outer Banks region, a two-hour drive from Norfolk. His shoes and socks and his surfboard, which was coated with sand, was in the bed of the truck; his wife said he hadn't used the board in more than five years. She described him as very dependable and stated it's uncharacteristic of him not to contact her.

Molohon is a retired firefighter. Police believe he probably drowned, but his wife believes foul play may have been involved in his case. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Norfolk Police Department 757-664-7070

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2016; casefile added.