Harold Humphrey Jr.
Humphrey, circa 1998
- Missing Since 12/18/1998
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, a black National Basketball Association (NBA) jacket, jeans and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Humphrey may have a mustache, beard or goatee. His nickname is Junior.
Details of Disappearance
Humphrey was last seen on Van Dyke Street in Detroit, Michigan on December 18, 1998. He has never been heard from again. Humphrey used crack cocaine and alcohol in 1998. He typically cashed his paycheck on Friday nights and left money with his girlfriend and their child.
Humphrey would usually stay with friends until Sunday morning. He departed from his residence on the east side of Detroit carrying only $20. Humphrey left his wallet and identification behind. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to his whereabouts.
Humphrey is described as having strong family ties. It is uncharacteristic of him to leave for an extended period of time without warning. He does not have a violent history. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department
- 313-596-1161
- 313-596-1100
Source Information
Updated Last updated