Harold Knox

Knox, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 12/05/2023
  • Missing From Ruston, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and gray plaid shirt, blue jeans and boots.
  • Medical Conditions Knox sustained a traumatic brain injury several years prior to his disappearance. He is legally blind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Knox's nickname is Harry.

Details of Disappearance

Knox was reported missing by family members from Ruston, Louisiana on December 5, 2023. He was last seen walking on South Hazel Street in the downtown area, possibly towards his home on South Farmerville Street has never been heard from again.

Knox was a longtime Ruston resident and was well-liked, paid his bills promptly and didn't cause trouble for others. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Ruston Police Department 318-255-4141

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2025; details of disappearance updated.