Harold Mathenay

Mathenay, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/23/2008
  • Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/26/1950 (76)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'4, 255 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mathenay has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder and schizophrenia and may exhibit irrational thought patterns and erratic behavior as a result. He is a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Mathenay has a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Mathenay was last seen in the 1300 block of Ansel Avenue in Cleveland, Ohio on November 23, 2008. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in a group home and was estranged from his family; they last saw him in June 2007. He has never been heard from again. Mathenay's relatives in Alabama filed a missing persons report in September 2011. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5262

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2020; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.